what percentage of rapes is reported to the police?
[…] At the country level, in that location is no uniform legal definition of rape ; instead, each state has their own laws. These definitions can vary considerably, but many of them practice not use the term rape anymore, instead using sexual set on, criminal sexual conduct, sexual corruption, sexual battery, etc.

One legal definition, which is used by the United states Armed forces is found in the United States Uniform Code of Military Justice [Title 10, Subtitle A, Chapter 47X, Section 920, Commodity 120], defines rape as:

(a) Rape. — Any person subject to this chapter who commits a sexual human activity upon another person by —

(one) using unlawful force against that other person;

(2) using strength causing or likely to cause death or grievous bodily harm to any person;

(iii) threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, grievous bodily harm, or kidnapping;

(four) first rendering that other person unconscious; or

(v) administering to that other person by force or threat of forcefulness, or without the cognition or consent of that person, a drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance and thereby substantially impairing the ability of that other person to appraise or control comport;

is guilty of rape and shall be punished as a court-martial may straight.[eight]

Statistics and data [edit]

Annual rape and all forms of sexual assaults per 100,000 people, in various countries, 2003–2011.

Prevalence and number of incidents [edit]